SDB World Federation 2017 Sessions    
Curitiba - PR - Brazil
Jan 22-28, 2017

Program

SEVENTH DAY BAPTIST WORLD FEDERATION
SESSIONS SCHEDULE

Chácara Esperança, Curitiba - Paraná, Brazil
January 22 to 28, 2017

 


7:00AM

Prayer Time

Small Groups

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:30AM

Business and Executive Reports

Written and 5 Minutes oral, time for questions

  • Prayer
  • Welcome Brazil SDB General Conference President
    João Teles dos Santos
  • Self-introduction of Delegates
  • Presidents Report
  • General Secretary’s Report

10:30AM

Break

11:00AM
Bible Study

Bible Study

Luke 11: 1-13 “Persistence in Prayer”
Luciano Moura, Brazil

Speaker's Bio
12:30PM

Lunch

2:00PM

Member Conference Reports (10 minute oral)

•Australia •Brazil •Britain

2:45PM

Break

3:00PM

Member Conference Reports (10 minute oral)

•Burundi •Guyana •India (Andhra Pradesh)

3:45PM

Break

4:00PM

Member Conference Reports (10 minute oral)

•Jamaica •Kenya •Central Africa (Malawi)

5:00PM

End of Work Day

5:30PM

Dinner

7:30PM
Worship

Worship

“God Has a Plan for Us” Jeremiah 29: 11-14a Preacher Jonas Sommer and/or Clarice Sommer

Speaker's Bio
8:30PM

Fellowship Time

10:00PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out


7:00AM

Prayer Time

(Small Groups)

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:30AM

Business and Executive Reports

Written and 5 Minutes oral, time for questions

  • Treasurer’s Report
  • Executive Committee Report
  • SDB World Editor’s Report
  • Appointment of Committees

10:30AM

Break

10:45AM

Member Conference Reports (10 minute oral)

•Philippines •Poland •South Africa

11:15AM

Break

11:30AM
Bible Study

Bible Study

Mark 4: 3-20 “Sower of Seeds” Speaker: Claudia Ferguson, Jamaica

Speaker's Bio
12:30PM

Lunch

2:00PM

Member Conference Reports (10 minute oral)

•Netherlands •New Zealand •Nigeria

2:45PM

Break

3:00PM

Member Conference Reports (10 minute oral)

•Uganda •USA & Canada •Zambia

4:00PM

Break

4:15PM

Business and Committee Meetings

  • Identify Committees (Designate location)
    • Constitution Review
    • Finance/Budget
    • Membership
      • New Applications
      • Consider status of conferences no longer participating
    • Nominations
    • Report Review

5:15PM

End of Work Day

5:30PM

Dinner

7:30PM
Worship

Worship

“Seek God’s Kingdom First” Matthew 6:25-35
Preacher Devon Levy, Jamaica

Speaker's Bio
8:30PM

Fellowship Time

10:00PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out


7:00AM

Prayer Time

Small Groups

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:30AM

Business or Committees

10:00AM

Business

  • Call the meeting to order
  • Prayer
  • Return to Committee Meetings

11:30AM
Bible Study

Bible Study

Matthew 13:31-35 “Power of Small Things”
Preacher: Canaan Phiri Central Africa Conference (Malawi)

Speaker's Bio
12:30PM

Lunch

2:00PM

Business

  • Call for Committee Reports
  • Return to Committee Meetings

2:45PM

Break

3:00PM

Business

Continue Committee Meetings

4:00PM

Break

4:30PM
Seminar SDB History

Seminar SDB History

Janet Thorngate

Speaker's Bio
5:15PM

End of Work Day

5:30PM

Dinner

7:30PM
Worship

Worship

“The Kingdom of God and a Farmer” Mark 4: 10-20
Preacher: Al Paypa, Philippines

Speaker's Bio
8:30PM

Fellowship Time

10:00PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out


7:00AM

Prayer Time

Small Groups

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:30AM

Sight Seeing

More information
12:15PM

Lunch

churrascaria

1:45PM

Sight Seeing

5:30PM

Return to Chácara Esperança

5:30PM

Dinner

7:30PM
Worship

Worship

“The Kingdom of God and the Rich” Mark 10: 17-31
Preacher: Gabriel Bejjani, USA & Canada Conference

8:30PM

Fellowship Time

10:00PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out


7:00AM

Prayer Time

Small Groups

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:30AM

Business or Committees

  • Call the meeting to order
  • Prayer
  • Action on Committee Reports

11:15AM

Break

11:30AM
Bible Study

Bible Study

Luke 15:1-10 “Lost and Found”
Bernadino de Vargas Sobrinho, Brazil

Speaker's Bio
12:30PM

Lunch

2:00PM
Seminar-Leadership/Administration/Management

Seminar-Leadership/Administration/Management

John Pethtel

Speaker's Bio
3:00PM

Break

3:15PM
Seminar-Covenant Study

Seminar-Covenant Study

Rev. Dr. Dale Thorngate
SDBWF President

Speaker's Bio
4:15PM

Break

4:30PM
Seminar-Youth/Young Adults

Seminar-Youth/Young Adults

Claudir Olivera, Brazil

Speaker's Bio
5:30PM

End of Work Day

5:30PM

Dinner

7:30PM

Worship

“The Kingdom of God is Like a Mustard Seed” Matthew 13: 31-32
Preacher: Jacob Tyrell, Guyana

Speaker's Bio
8:30PM

Fellowship Time

10:00PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out


7:00AM

Prayer Time

Small Groups

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:30AM
Seminar-21st Century Missions

Seminar-21st Century Missions

Clint Brown

Speaker's Bio
10:30AM

Break

11:00AM

Leadership Training Panel Discussion

Moderators:
Clint Brown
Andy Samuels

  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • USA
  • Jamaica
  • Philippines
  • Malawi
  • Zambia

12:30PM

Lunch

1:00PM

Church Visits

  • 1st Church Curitiba
  • Araucaria
  • 2nd Church Curitiba (refreshments)
  • Sao Jose dos Pinhais

More info
6:30PM

Dinner at Bocaiuva do Sul Church

8:00PM
Worship

Worship

“The Kingdom of God and the Great Banquet” Luke 14:15-24
Preacher: Andy Samuels

More info
9:30PM

Return to Chácara Esperança

10:30PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out


7:00AM

Prayer Time

Small Groups

8:00AM

Breakfast

9:00AM

Praise Time & Worship

9:15AM
Sabbath School

Sabbath School

Matthew 25:14-30 “Well Done!”
Naval Harley, Jamaica

Speaker's Bio
10:00AM

Break

10.30AM
Worship

Worship

  • Special Music
  • Prayer
  • “The Kingdom of God is Within You”
  • Scripture Luke 17:20-36
  • Preacher: Dale Thorngate

Speaker's Bio
12:30PM

Sabbath Dinner

2:00PM

Sabbath Rest

  • Fellowship
  • Nap
  • Nature Hike
  • Bird watching

5:30PM

Supper

7:00PM

Semi-Centennial Celebration (video)

  • COWOCO Recognition
  • Semi-Centennial Remembrances (Navel Harley’s Poem, etc.)
  • Special Music dedicated to former leaders

8:00PM

Worship

  • Music
  • President Emeritus Recognition
  • Commissioning of New WF Officers
  • Communion
  • Blessing and Benediction

9:00PM

Fellowship Time

10:00PM

Bed Time

11:00PM

Lights Out